Women’s squads for the 2024 European Water Polo Championships

Credit: European Aquatics

The 2024 women’s European Water Polo Championships begins on Friday 5th January in Eindhoven, with a total of 16 teams competing to be crowned the continent’s best.

For the first time in the tournament’s history, the top eight-ranked sides will compete in Group A and B (Division 1), while the next eight teams will be in Group C and D (Division 2).

The winners and runners-up from Division 1’s groups will advance directly to the quarterfinals, while the third and fourth-placed teams will meet the top two sides from Division 2’s groups in a play-off round to decide who will also make the final eight.

Here are the squad lists submitted by each national federation at the Technical Meeting prior to the start of the competition.

A full schedule can be found by clicking here, and live streaming of all the games will be available via Eurovision Sport’s website and app.

Bulgaria

Daria Aleksieva, Tsvetelina Bizheva, Ivet Dimitrova, Patrisia Eftimova, Anna Gesheva, Melanie Hristova, Anna-Maria Kyumurdzhieva, Stela Mileva, Michaela Naneva, Reni Rumenova, Ivon Spasova, Valensia Todorova, Tanya Valcheva, Anelia Yaneva & Rositsa Zhelyazkova

Croatia

Nika Alamat, Bruna Barisic, Kiara Brnetic, Ivana Butic, Jelena Butic, Magdalena Butic, Ana Ddesnica, Ria Glas, Neli Jankovic, Dora Kangler, Nina Medic, Latica Medvesek, Iva Rozic, Matea Skelin & Natasha Trojan

Czechia

Nikola Busauerová, Iva Drnková, Rozálie Fügnerová, Karolína Hlavatá, Josefína Hola, Karolína Javúrková, Barbora Kilianová, Laura Kubínková, Frantiska Makovská, Natálie Remisová, Viktorie Vlaskova, Daniela Vomastková & Lucie Votavová

France

Lara Andres, Aurelie Battu, Camelia Bouloukbachi, Audrey Daule, Juliette Dhallun, Louise Guillet, Erica Hardy, Orsolya Hertzka, Valentine Heurtaux, Pasiphae Martineaud-Perret, Camille Radosavljevic, Tiziana Raspo, Mia Rycraw, Ema Vernoux & Lily Vernoux

Germany

Gesa Deike, Ira Deike, Aylin Fry, Jamie Julique Haas, Darja Heinbichner, Elena Ludwig, Anja Oldenburg, Ioanna Petiki, Sinia Plotz, Anne Rieck, Emma Seehafer, Georgia Sopiadou, Jana Stuwe, Greta Tadday & Belen Vosseberg

Great Britain

Alex Robinson, Amelia Peters, Amelie Perkins, Annie Clapperton, Brooke Tafazolli, Kathy Rogers, Katie Brown, Katy Cutler, Vicki Hawkins, Lily Turner, Lotte Van Wingerden, Niamh Moloney, Sophie Jackson & Toula Falvey

Greece

Alexandra Asimaki, Ioanna Chydirioti, Chrysoula Diamantopoulou, Nikoleta Eleftheriadou, Eleni Elliniadi, Athina Dimitra Giannopoulou, Eirini Ninou, Maria Patra, Eleftheria Plevritou, Margarita Plevritou, Vasiliki Plevritou, Stefania Santa, Ioanna Stamatopoulou, Sofia Tornarou & Eleni Zenaki

Hungary

Kamilla Faragó, Kristina Garda, Mahieu Geraldine, Rita Keszthelyi-Nagy, Szonja Kuna, Gréta Kurucz-Gurisatti, Dóra Leimeter, Alda Manon Magyari, Boglárka Neszmély, Rebecca Parkes, Natasha Rybanska, Nikolett Szabó, Dorottya Szilágyi, Panna Tiba & Vanda Vályi

Israel

Lior Ben David, Maria Mia Bogachenko, Yahav Farkash, Semone Hila Futorian, Nofar Hochberg, Roni Kakuzin, Michal Katz, Veronika Kordonskaia, Tahel Levi, Noga Levinshtein, Dar Menakerman, Dina Namakshtansky, Noa Sasover, Shunit Strugo & Alma Yaacobi

Italy

Silvia Avegno, Caterina Banchelli, Dafne Bettini, Roberta Bianconi, Lucrezia Lys Cergol, Aurora Giuseppina Condorelli, Sara Cordovani, Giuditta Galardi, Veronica Gant, Sofia Giustini, Claudia Roberta Marletta, Valeria Mariagrazia Palmieri, Domitilla Picozzi, Chiara Tabani & Giulia Viacava

Netherlands

Laura Aarts, Fleurien Bosveld, Kitty Lynn Joustra, Maartje Keuning, Lola Moolhuijzen, Bente Rogge, Lieke Rogge, Vivian Sevenich, Brigitte Sleeking, Nina Ten Broek, Simone Van De Kraats, Britt Van Den Dobbelsteen, Sabrina Van Der Sloot, Marit Van Der Weijden & Iris Wolves

Romania

Andrea Bobeanu, Andra-Maria Bunea, Amalia-Gabriela Crismaru, Rebecca-Simona Cristea, Olivia-Eva Csaki, Ana-Maria-Bianca Dumitru, Mariia Dvorzhetska, Alexia Maria Matei Guiman, Anastasiia Melnychuk, Debora-Julia Nagy, Iulia Nonea, Alina-Ioana Olteanu, Andra-Ana-Amria Sandu, Krisztina-Emese Szeghalmi & Diana-Ramona Toganel

Serbia

Mesa Sesilija Diaz, Maja Lizy Dulić, Hristina Ilić, Iva Lujić, Tijana Lukić, Nada Mandić, Iva Marinković, Ana Milićević, Jovana Radonjić, Nika Ratković, Jelena Sarac, Anja Svec, Nikolina Travar, Aleksandra Trmčić & Milica Zelić

Slovakia

Barbara Baranovicova, Tamara Dubna, Alexandra Hindosova, Karin Kackova, Katarina Kissova, Alina Kopolovets, Adriana Kovalcikova, Janka Kurucova, Nela Mesterova, Ela Pechova, Ema Petruncikova, Monika Sedlakova, Miroslava Stankovianska & Dina Telypko

Spain

Laura Ester, Martina Terre, Paula Camus, Paula Crespi, Anna Espar, Judith Forca, Maica Garcia, Paula Leiton, Cristina Nogue, Beartiz Ortiz, Maria Del Pilar Pena, Nona Perez, Isabel Piralkova, Ariadna Ruiz & Elena Ruiz

Türkiye

Eylül Arici, Elif Dilara Aydinlik, Ceren Bulut, Dilara Burali, Doğa Rabia Cengiz, Hanzade Dabbağ, Elif Gürelli, Zeynep Hepkorucu, Duru Kaleağasi, Kübra Kuş, Derin Pehlivanoğlu, Hamiyet Süzmeçelik, Ecehan Gökçe Temel, Nazlican Uysal & Gülen Selin Yüksel